PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes the personal data collected or generated (processed) when you use our website, digital experience, mobile app or interact with one of our other products or services, all of which are part of University of Manchester Store ecommerce Platform (“Platform”).  It also explains how your personal data is used, shared, and protected, what choices you have relating to your personal data, and how you can contact us. 

WHO is Responsible for Processing Your Personal Data? 

Zelus Sport Ltd (referred to as “Zelus”, "University of Manchester Store”, “our”, "we" or “us” in this privacy policy).

 WHAT Personal Data Do We Collect and When? 

We ask you for certain personal data to provide you with the products or services you request. For example, when you make purchases, contact our consumer services, request to receive communications, create an account, participate in our events or contests, or use our Platform.  

This personal data includes your: 

  • contact details including name, email, telephone number and shipping, billing address. 
  • login and account information, including screen name, password and unique user ID; 
  • personal details including gender, address, date of birth and purchase history; 
  • payment or credit card information; 
  • images, photos and videos; 
  • personal preferences including your wish list as well as marketing preferences. 

KIDS 

We comply with local laws and do not allow children to register on our Platform when they are under the legal age limit of 16. We therefore do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 16.   

TOOLS to Manage What Personal Data We Collect 

When using our Platform, we also provide in-time notice or obtain consent for certain practices. We may obtain this consent through the Platform or using the standard permissions available on your device. 

In many cases, your web browser or mobile device platform will provide additional tools to allow you to control when your device collects or shares particular categories of personal data.  For example, your mobile device or web browser may offer tools to allow you to manage cookie usage or location sharing.  We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and use the tools available on your devices.    

WHY and HOW Do We Use Your Personal Data? 

We use your personal data in the following ways: 

To provide the features of the platform and the services you request  

When you use our Platform, we will use your personal data to provide the requested product or service.  For example, if you make a purchase on Niketeam.com, or participate in an event or promotion, we will use the contact information you give us to communicate with you about the purchase, event or promotion. If you contact our consumer services, we will use information about you, such as delivery or payment information, or the product you have purchased to help you resolve a problem or question.  

To Communicate Information about our Products, Services, Events and for Other Promotional Purposes 

When you consent, we will send you marketing communications and news concerning University of Manchester Store products, services, events and other promotions.  You can opt-out at any time after you have given your consent via your preferences here https://universityofmanchesterstore.com/

 If you are an existing customer of https://universityofmanchesterstore.com/(for example, if you have placed an order with us), we may use the contact details you provided to send you marketing communications about similar Nike products or services, where permitted by applicable law (unless you have opted out).

We may use the information that you provide to us as well as information from other University of Manchester Store products or services to personalize communications and advertisements regarding our products and services that may be of interest to you.  For registered users, this may include data collected from your interactions with our Platform that are associated with your account across devices. 

 To Operate, Improve and Maintain our Business, Products and Services  

We use the personal data you provide to us to operate our business.  For example, when you make a purchase, we use that information for accounting, audits, and other internal functions.  We may use personal data about how you use our products and services to enhance your user experience and to help us diagnose technical and service problems and administer our Platform.  

To Protect Our or Others' Rights, Property or Safety  

We may also use personal data about how you use our Platform to prevent, detect, or investigate fraud, abuse, illegal use, violations of our Terms of Use, and to comply with court orders, governmental requests or applicable law.  

For General Research and Analysis Purposes  

We use data about how our visitors use our Platform to understand customer behaviour or preferences.  For example, we may use information about how visitors to https://universityofmanchesterstore.com/ search for and find products to better understand the best ways to organize and present product offerings in our storefront.  

Other Purposes 

We may also use your personal data in other ways and will provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent where necessary. 

Lawful Processing 

To process your personal data, we rely on certain lawful basis, depending on how you interact with our Platform.   

If we do process your personal data we may use one or more of the following lawful basis for processing:  

Consent: We may process your personal data where we have obtained your prior, express consent to the processing (this legal basis is only used in relation to processing that is entirely voluntary – it is not used for processing that is necessary or obligatory in any way);  

Contractual: We may process your personal data where the processing is necessary in connection with any contract that you may enter into with us;  

Compliance with applicable law: We may process your personal data where the processing is required by applicable law;  

Vital interests: We may process your personal data where the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of any individual; or  

Legitimate interests: We may process your personal data where we have a legitimate interest in carrying out the processing for the purpose of managing, operating or promoting our business, and that legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms.  

SHARING of Your Personal Data 

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances: 

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;  
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk);  
  • We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us, for example to process credit cards and payments, shipping and deliveries, host, manage and service our data, distribute emails, research and analysis, advertising, analytics, manage brand and product promotions as well as administering certain services and features. We have Data Processor Agreements in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us or further sub-processors who must comply with our Data Processor Agreement. They will hold your personal data securely and retain it for the period we instruct.   
  • Other third parties to the extent necessary to: (i) comply with a government request, a court order or applicable law; (ii) prevent illegal uses of our Platform or violations of our Platform's Terms of Use and our policies; (iii) defend ourselves against third party claims; and (iv) assist in fraud prevention or investigation (e.g., counterfeiting).  
  • Zelus Sport companies, subsidiaries, and affiliated companies  
  • Nike entities for the purposes and under the conditions outlined above. This includes Nike Inc. its parent companies, subsidiaries, and affiliated companies.
  • To any other third party where you have provided your consent. 
  • We may also transfer personal data we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, spin-off, dissolution or liquidation). 
  • We do not sell your personal data. 

 

Your Sharing 

When you use certain social features on our Platform, you can create a public profile that may include information such as your screen name, profile picture and hometown.  You can also share content with your friends or the public, including information about your activity.  We encourage you to use the tools we provide for managing https://universityofmanchesterstore.com/ social sharing to control what information you make available through social features. 

 MANAGEMENT of your Account and Personal Data 

If you decide to sign up and open an account with University of Manchester Store you can manage your information, settings, content and notifications within your account. 

 Managing your content:  You can request removal of your posted User Generated Content on the Platform, but please note that removal may not encompass all possible locations, for example, back-ups or sharing by other users initiated prior to removal.  

Managing your notifications: If you have a University of Manchester Store account, you can opt-out of receiving marketing communications by modifying the preferences in your account settings.  Alternatively,

you can opt-out by following the opt out or unsubscribe instructions in the message or by contacting us.

Management of International Transfers of your Personal Data: Some of the data recipients with whom University of Manchester Store shares your personal data may be located in countries other than the country in which your personal data originally was collected. The laws in those countries may not provide the same level of data protection compared to the country in which you initially provided your data. Nevertheless, when we transfer your personal data to recipients in other countries, we will protect that personal data as described in this privacy policy and in compliance with applicable law. We take measures to comply with applicable legal requirements for the transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside of the EEA or Switzerland that do not provide an adequate level of data protection. We use a variety of measures to ensure that your personal data transferred to these countries receives adequate protection in accordance with data protection rules. Where personal data is transferred within University of Manchester Store, we use an intragroup data transfer agreement. 

YOUR RIGHTS 

The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data 

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We ensure we do this with our internal data protection policies and through our external website policy. These are regularly reviewed and updated to ensure these are accurate and reflect our data processing activities.  

Right to Access Your Personal Information  

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them and aim to do so within 1 month from when your identity has been confirmed.  

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.  

If you would like to exercise this right, please check your account preferences.

Right to Correction Your Personal Information  

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.  

If you would like to exercise this right, please check your account preferences or contact us as set out below.  

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data  

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information for particular purposes, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.  

If you would like to exercise this right, please check your account preferences or contact us as set out below.  

Right to Erasure  

You have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.   

If you would like to exercise this right, please check your account preferences or contact us as set out below.  

Right to Portability  

The right to portability gives you the right to receive personal data you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. It also gives them you the right to request that a controller transmits this data directly to another controller.  

If you would like to exercise this right, please check your account preferences or contact us as set out below.  

For more information about your privacy rights:  

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.   

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. If you are based in an EU member state or an EEA country, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority in the country where you live. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have. 

HOW LONG we keep your information for 

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.   

We store your data only as long as you maintain an active University of Manchester Store account meaning you've signed into your University of Manchester Store account or on our website or app within the previous two years with the same account details. After two years of inactivity, your personal information is still available in your settings when you sign back into your University of Manchester Store account. After five years of inactivity, we will delete your profile and all associated data, and neither is recoverable. 

SECURITY 

Data security is of great importance to University of Manchester Store and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data. 

We take security measures to protect your information including:  

  • Limiting access to our buildings to those that we have determined are entitled to be there (by use of passes, key card access and other related technologies);  
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology;  
  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites, mobile apps, offices and stores; and  
  • Never asking you for your passwords. 

Despite our efforts, no website, mobile application, database or system is completely secure or “hacker proof.” You can help keep your data safe by taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse. 

 

USING the Ecommerce Platform with Third-Party Products and Services 

Our Platform may provide links to other (third-party) websites and apps for your convenience or information. Linked sites and apps have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly encourage you to review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by University of Manchester Store, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps. 

CHANGES to Our Privacy Policy 

Applicable law and our practices change over time. If we decide to update our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our Platform. If we materially change the way in which we process your personal data, we will provide you with prior notice, or where legally required, request your consent prior to implementing such changes. We strongly encourage you to read our privacy policy and keep yourself informed of our practices. 

QUESTIONS and Contact Details 

We welcome questions, comments, and concerns about our privacy policy and privacy practices. 

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:  

By email: customerservice@universityofmanchesterstore.com

By post: Adamson House Towers Business Park Wilmslow Road, Didsbury M20 2YY

If you contact us with a privacy complaint it will be assessed with the aim of resolving the issue in a timely and effective manner. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in the country in which you reside.

 

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.  

 

This Policy was last updated on 15/07/2021

 

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies bar: 

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Settings. 

Cookies policy

This website is operated by Zelus Sport Limited, registered in England and Wales under company number: 1004967, with the registered address at 100 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6JA and VAT Number is GB 236 1973 95 and its affiliates (which we may refer to as “Nike United,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). Our website uses cookies (and other similar technologies) to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible. You can set your cookie preference when you first visit our site based on your own preferences.

Use of cookies 

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or another electronic device) when you access our website. 

We may use this information to:  

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website);  
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;  
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services;   
  • help us better understand our visitor and/or customer requirements and interests;  
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively;  
  • provide interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and  
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.  

 

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is strictly necessary/ essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (e.g., to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our secure check-out process).  

 

Consent – notification on website 

Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up banner on screen requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies within the settings section of our cookie banner; however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.  

 

Types of Cookies Used 

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or use a shopping basket. 

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). 

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. 

More information 

We use software from third parties to operate our website on a legitimate interest basis. These third parties allow us, for example, to process your order, process your payments, manufacture personalised items, provide you with an interface to place your orders or present you with relevant content. Your data may be derived to these systems to fulfil our operations. These parties may change from time to time. We will use reasonable endeavours to regularly update this policy accordingly. Below you can access to the specific Privacy Policies of these parties: 

BigCommerce https://support.bigcommerce.com/s/article/General-Data-Protection-Regulation 

 Nominow https://www.nominow.com/en/data-security-statement 

Odoo https://www.odoo.com/security 

Hubspot https://legal.hubspot.com/dpa 

Adyen https://www.adyen.com/legal/terms-and-conditions 

Aftership https://www.aftership.com/privacy

Narvar: https://corp.narvar.com/uk/cookie-policy

 

How can I manage the use of Cookies on this website? 

In the Cookies settings panel, available at all times on our website, you can find all the information on the cookies used by this website, along with information on the purpose, duration and management (first or third-party) of each cookie, so you can enable or disable the use of cookies that are not strictly necessary for website functioning. 

You can also configure your browser for it to inform you whenever a page uses cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject the cookies on a given website or generally. Every browser has a different policy for managing the cookie settings. The browser’s policy is described in the Help or Settings menu of every browser and explains how you can change your cookie settings, please see how to turn off cookies section below.  

Here is how to do this on the most popular browsers: 

-        Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies 

-        Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=en_US 

-        Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en 

-        Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences 

-        Opera™: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies 

 

You can prevent the use of cookies at any time. Please remember that both managing the cookies settings panel and opting to reject cookies is specific to each browser you are using. Therefore, if you configure cookies one way on one device and want your option to apply equally to another device, you must enable the same option on the other device. 

Additionally, regarding third-party cookies used to provide advertising based on your interests, please note that certain third parties may be members of some of the following self-regulatory programmes for online behavioural advertising, with the relevant voluntary exclusion options: 

• Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) - http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ 

• Google Analytics - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout   

Please note that certain cookies may be set the moment you start visiting this website. You can choose to manage the cookies we use on this website through your browser settings at any time. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. For more information about how to change your browser settings, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.